Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
19 lug 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con give me a hand, give ~a hand .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you give me a hand with this?
Go give grandma a hand with the bags.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's like the Japanese Language's 『手伝う』most likely.
For example
料理をするのを手伝ってよ。
In English it can be translated as "Give me a hand with the cooking."
ばあちゃんを手伝いなさい。
Give grandma a hand.
そんな感じ。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Well, I understand the meaning but I am making an article for Japanese learners. So I need a little bit more examples. Could you please give me a hand?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Phoenix0501 If you have any trouble with your homework, I'll be glad to give you a hand.
Please give her a hand.
Can I give you a hand with something?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depends on how many examples you need. I'll throw out ten for now.
Can you give me a hand with the groceries?
Can you give your brother a hand with his homework?
I'll be making dinner soon, can you give me a hand?
Give me a hand guys, I'm only one person.
Hey, there's a baby stuck in the well. Give me a hand and call the police.
This refrigerator is heavy. To pick it up I'll need your help. Give me a hand will ya?
Give me a hand and wash off the dirt from this bottle.
Can you give me a hand with my hair sis?
Can you give me a hand with these documents?
Give your grandma a hand and help her up?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you guys!!! I couldn't come up with good examples that much.
I can make my article perfectly with your help.
Utente eliminato
@Ambrogio
A Japanese says that there is another meaning of "give ~a hand".
According to him, when you encourage the audience to applaud, for example, a guest of a concert, you would say "Please give "the guest" a hand." Do you think this is correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Phoenix0501 Yeah you could do that too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
*For
And you as well, have a wonderful day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)