Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Qual è la differenza tra 老虎 e 虎 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
老虎 and 虎 is the same thing that means the tiger or a powerful man.but we usually use 虎 in an idiom.such as 虎落平阳被犬欺 狐假虎威 明知山有虎偏向虎山行 虎毒不食子
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
They are the same thing, yet differ in contexts.
“老虎” is less formal yet normal compared to “虎”, widely used in children's books, daily life, or even journalism language (e.g. a news report says a tiger escaped from the zoo today).
while “虎” tends to figure in academic language (e.g. when you refer to this kind of animal in a biological paper) or sometimes in arts (e.g. an artist would title his painting of a tiger “虎” instead of “老虎”. The simpler, the more spirit of the image would emerge as far as I think)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
老虎 is older because 老 means old 😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?