Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
sensitive teeth and toothache. what's the difference between? which one is plural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A toothache is a pain of the tooth, while “sensitive teeth” is a way to describe how teeth react to certain things. Toothaches are quite spontaneous, while sensitive teeth usually react to things like cold food.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sensitive teeth is where your teeth are especially sensitive to hot, cold, sweet or sour foods, or when brushing or flossing, which causes them pain or discomfort. Toothache is where your tooth or teeth hurts, usually due to reasons such as teeth grinding, tooth movement, damaged teeth, gum problems, etc. I'm not sure what you mean by plural, but the plural of 'tooth' is 'teeth', sensitive teeth is already in its plural form and you can say 'sensitive tooth' for just one tooth, and 'toothache' can be 'toothaches'. Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco