Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa spot ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Full Definition of spot
1
: a taint on character or reputation : fault <the only spot on the family name>
2
a : a small area visibly different (as in color, finish, or material) from the surrounding area
b (1) : an area marred or marked (as by dirt) (2) : a circumscribed surface lesion of disease (as measles) or decay <spots of rot> <rust spots on a leaf>
c : a conventionalized design used on playing cards to distinguish the suits and indicate values
3
: an object having a specified number of spots or a specified numeral on its surface
4
: a small quantity or amount : bit
5
a : a particular place, area, or part
b : a small extent of space
6
plural usually spot : a small croaker (Leiostomus xanthurus) of the Atlantic coast with a black spot behind the opercula
7
a : a particular position (as in an organization or a hierarchy)
b : a place or appearance on an entertainment program
8
: spotlight
9
: a position usually of difficulty or embarrassment
10
: a brief announcement or advertisement broadcast between scheduled radio or television programs
11
: a brief segment or report on a broadcast especially of news
on the spot
1: at once : immediately
2: at the place of action
3
a : in a responsible or accountable position
b : in a difficult or trying situation
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Capt-Harris: Oh! Thank you a lot. What is the meaning which you use in everyday language ? Or I should learn all meanings. Thank you!!!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depends...
I got a spot on the varsity football team.
I have a new age spot on my arm.
I need to clean a spot on the kitchen floor.
I guess most used are the ones describing something like a stain.
And the spot describing a reservation.
But others can be used fairly commonly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?