Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2017
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa conundrum ?
I thought that CONUNDRUM meant a problem or a difficult question one had to deal wtih.
But then I watched COUNTDOWN, an ITV game show.
At the end of the game, there's also a conundrum.
In fact, it's a nine letter word whose letters have been mixed up. And the point is to find the original word.
For example , they say CHINALUNG instead of LAUNCHING - which to me looks more like an anagram.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A conundrum means a difficult puzzle.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
So the ANAGRAM thing form the COUNTDOWN game show can be considered as a conundrum, though a conundrum can be various other things.
For example, I found this article about the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge :
quote "Presenter Scott then turned the conversation to takeaway, as Kate admitted her favourite food was "definitely curry".
However, a less decisive William said: "It's a real CONUNDRUM when it comes to it, a curry or chinese. I'm not good with spicy food. "
http://www.mirror.co.uk/tv/tv-news/game-thrones...
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
acertijo ; adivinanza ; enigma ; misterio
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The Oxford Learner's Dictionary gives a better definition of "conundrum" than I could give you. But yes, you're essentially right.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defin...
I'm very familiar with the Countdown Conundrum. I love that show. A conundrum can mean a difficult question or riddle, and the Countdown Conundrum is that.
The Countdown Conundrum is not an anagram because the letters that you first see don't spell out a word. The Oxford Learner's Dictionary also gives a definition for "anagram".
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defin...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
The RIDDLE another song's title.
As I said before, I heard this word both in an article about William and Kate and their "takeaway" CONUNDRUM (even the royals have their own problems ;-)) and in the ITV show Countdown with the final CONUNDRUM which I mistakenly thought it was an ANAGRAM. That's why I didn't understand why they didn't simply call it the ANAGRAM instead of CONUNDRUM.
- Francese (Francia)
it's not on ITV but on Channel 4. My mistake ( can I say "MY BAD" ?)
And I'm going to have a closer look at this CONUNDRUM thing.
In fact, I 'll have also a closer look at "Rachel Riley" and her outfits ;-) (closer is indeed a good word when talking about her outfits )
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER I watch old episodes of Countdown on You Tube.
"My mistake." You can say "my bad", but that's a slang expression that I hate. I don't know why I hate, I suppose there's no reason, it just hurts my ears.
And yes, Rachael Riley is well worth taking a closer look at. =D Although, to be honest, I have a bit of a crush on Susie Dent.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Dictionary corner once again. Can't escape it. I've been watching some short video she made about swear words. They are available on YOUTUBE
very witty (don't know if WITTY exists). It depends whether you like WORDS or NUMBERS.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L77gk5QEZFo&...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER "Witty" is a good word.
Thanks for this video link. I've never seen this one before. (And I've rarely heard Susie swear.) Now I have to watch the whole series.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?