Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "it beats" and "How about that?" mean?
Leonard: Yeah, no, yeah, wow, I'm sorry. That must've been the last thing you wanted to hear.
Stuart: Well, it beats you know I'm a dude, right? Yeah, it was pretty bad.
Leonard: No doubt, no doubt. Okay, well, I'm sorry it didn't work out.
Stuart: Not your fault.
Leonard: Yeah, how about that? See you soon.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
If I'm not mistaken they're talking about Penny calling Stuart by Leonard's name. "It beats" means "It's better that (her saying she's actually a man)".
"How about that" is an expression of surprise, because Leonard's actions actually weren't what caused the date to fail, which is what he expected.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?