Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2016
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
what is the idiomatic passive voice? and what is the difference between IPV and the normal passive voice?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm afraid i don't actually know what the idiomatic passive voice is.
The normal passive voice is when the focus of a sentence is shifted to the action, and the subject is ommited.
So, "My bike was stolen."
Rather than "They stole my bike."
"They", the subject, is omitted. "Stolen" is now the focus.
My apologies that i can't help with the idiomatic passive voice. 😰
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
thank you anyway!!
my teacher just confirmed that i don't need to know the ipv!! so much better know... i'm ready for a A+!! hahahah
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't think idiomatic passive voice is a thing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Internet research leads me to think that "idiomatic passive voice" means "using idiomatic verbs in passive voice" rather than "passive voice that's idiomatic". Idiomatic verbs are things like "have to", "ought to", "fill out", "fall behind", "blow up" et cetera.
E.g.
Active: You ought to see a doctor.
Passive: You ought to be seen by a doctor.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?