Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2017
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
They dispute the refugee issue. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
22 lug 2017
Domanda in primo piano
Un po' strano
Past : They disputed the refugee issue.
Present : They are disputing the refer issue.
Future : They will dispute the refugee issue.
Past : -ed
Present : -ing
Future : The verb without a suffix (something at the end of a word or sentence, like Alexander -the Great- or laugh -ing-).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
Past : They disputed the refugee issue.
Present : They are disputing the refer issue.
Future : They will dispute the refugee issue.
Past : -ed
Present : -ing
Future : The verb without a suffix (something at the end of a word or sentence, like Alexander -the Great- or laugh -ing-).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@DimmedLight ah I understand
It seems that "to dispute sth" isn't used in the simple present but in the present progressive.
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
@BlueBull You sure know a lot more than me with these tenses. However, yes, that'd be it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@DimmedLight thanks
you have been a great help
- Tedesco
@DimmedLight only one last question:
can I also say " I'm disputing with my friends the refugee issue.
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
@BlueBull Yes, but that would seem a bit off, realistically. Usually you would tell another friends or co-worker that, so it would be 'I'm discussing/talking about the problem with my friends.' Otherwise it makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@DimmedLight yeah
that's logical xD
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
I want to end this with:
You have great English. Great work and good luck exploring English further.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?