Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "what a score" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's an expression. It means you'll win a lot of money.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you got really lucky with something you might say, "What luck!".
Or if the weather that day was really nice, "What a day!".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To add to the previous answers: Since "what" serves as an amplifier in this type of slang, it has the positive nuance of "Wow! That's a really good score! Unbelievably good!"
In slang, "score" means "prize, catch, or a large amount of money gained", so "What a score" = "Wow, that's a lot of money!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?