Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Silver lining play book ?
I know it's a name for a movie, What I ask is what does it refer to?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I've never seen the movie, but I believe it's talking about a closely won American football game, because the practiced maneuvers for games are kept in a notebook called a play book and silver lining is used usually to describe a close call
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Silver Linings" refers to the English saying, "There's always a silver lining." This means that there is always a bright side to any situation. A playbook is a guide containing strategies and plays, usually for a sports team (especially American football).
So..."Silver Linings Playbook" would be a strategy guide for finding the positivity in different situations.
I hope this makes sense, let me know if you would like more info.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JpopandJrockfan I highly recommend the movie! 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I haven't seen the movie yet.
- every cloud has a silver lining
Meaning:
Every cloud has a silver lining means that you should never feel hopeless because difficult times always lead to better days. Difficult times are like dark clouds that pass overhead and block the sun.
Why?
When we look more closely at the edges of every cloud we can see the sun shining there like a silver lining.
Example:
'I found a new job after losing my last one and I like this one more. You see, every cloud does have a silver lining.'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I see, thank you so much. I saw the ranking is pretty high, I'm gonna watch it :)