Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never had such a cold summer. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"To have" is not The natural choice here, for a singular subject. Instead, native speakers would say "I've never seen" or "I've never experienced." Oddly, "to have" is fine with a plural subject: "we've never had such a cold summer."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@MishaTr I didn't know that, thank you! Just to make sure, "such a cold summer" is it correct to put the article "a" in front of "summer"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Yes. "Such _a_ cold summer" is good.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
To be clear, perhaps I should add that I can invent contexts (situations) in which someone might say "I've never had such a cold summer." But in general, either of the two other phrasings would be more common, for people just chatting.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@MishaTr Got it :) thanks a lot for the detailed answers!