Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
24 lug 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra A universe e AN universe ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'an' is used before a word with the first letter having a vowel sound while 'a' is used before a word with a consonant sound. therefore, you will use A Universe since it is pronounced as Yu-niverse
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
the right one would be AN universe, because the article A can't use it in a word beggining with a vowel. Need to add it the consonant N
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?