Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How was my pronunciation?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I do not believe that any of us have dreams that were not given to us ???? of accomplishing those particular dreams."
I couldn't really understand the part where I placed question marks. What were you trying to say there?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
....given to us for the purpose of accomplishing....
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AlexandraKooo: Okay, now I can hear it. You slightly mispronounced "purpose"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
I was able to understand everything. But I was able to tell that you're not a native speaker, when you said "purpose".
Still I think it was good and clear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Deckweiss: Yes,I am a Chinese😄,when I listen to the radio,I can easily tell the difference between the chinese and english,but I just can't copy it...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
Don't worry too much. You're doing great and the slight accent you have will vanish after a long time of practice.
In case you didn't know: accents are caused because in a given language you only use certain muscles while speaking, so if you learn a new language you'll often have to train using new sets of muscles. c:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sounds really good. A lot of people who speak Asian languages have a very hard time speaking English - Asian words are more fluid and rounded, whereas our words are more precise and sharp sounding. Great job :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)