Question
Aggiornato il
25 lug 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra decline e diminish ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
His health is in decline. Meaning it's not as good as it was and not getting better.
If you spend a lot of your money as soon as you earn it. your bank balance will diminish. Meaning the balance will get smaller unless you add money.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As verbs, diminish means to make smaller. Decline means to fall downward. Neither is stronger than the other, they describe different actions.
I believe decline could also be a noun.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)