Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The Japanese economy is finally picking up. In this year's "annual spring wage offensive", most major companies are considering a 2 to 3 % of wage hike. The problem is though, the consumer prices have been going up at a higher rate for more than a year now and don't seem to level off, which means our virtual income is not likely to increase anytime soon. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
The only change I would make is "...have been going up for over a year now and don't seem to be leveling off."
"To level off" makes it sound like it is more of a habitual action, like this happens all the time. However, you are talking about what is happening right now.
Other than that, perfect!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
...a 2 to 3 % (”of” は要らないです) wage hike. The problem, however/though, is consumer prices have been going up at a high rate for more than a year now and don't seem to be leveling off, which means our virtual income is not likely to increase anytime soon.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank so much for the kind comments!
なるほど、 'don't seem to be leveling off' とすると、確かにすごく状況がハッキリしますね。
ただ、'.. THE consumer prices' については、I wasn't sure if I should put THE or not myself.
Is this THE absolutely wrong or optional?
この手の THE は本当に難しいですね。
理論的には限定されているので、有った方が良いように思えるし、
一方で、ここで複数の consumer prices に THE を付けるのは、
如何にも大げさにも感じたのですが、敢えて付けてみたわけです。
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I believe its optional because it sounds fine both ways to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks a lot! This comment really helps me a lot!