Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra by my office e near my office ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"by my office" implies that something is very close to your office or even next to it.
"near my office" just implies that something is near your office, but not necessarily very close, and not next to it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
• by my office: this is next to or in close proximity to your office. this implies that it is not a distance away.
ex: McDonald's is by my office.
• near my office: this is in the vicinity of my office, but not by it. this implies that it is a distance away.
ex: McDonald's is near my office.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this situation, they are interchangeable - 'there is a McDonald's near my office' and 'there is a McDonald's by my office' mean the same thing.
With other things, it's different: 'I want you by my side' is much closer than 'I want you near my side'.
Near means close, but not touching, by (in this case) means next to, and can be touching or not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh! I'm happy to be able to get many useful examples!!!
Any explanations are very easy to understand. Thank you very much. I try to write a journal today!
Any explanations are very easy to understand. Thank you very much. I try to write a journal today!