Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Shavetail e Novice ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Are these words almost same?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tailandese
A novice can be used to mean a beginner in anything, but a shavetail is used in military terms mostly, and if not, it is a slang. It's also very rare... I've never heard anybody use the word shavetail.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
そうです。
Shavetail is not an English word. It is US military slang.
But it does mean novice. The words are much the same but "shavetail" implies the novice is untrained. It would be derogatory.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When they used mules they would cut some hair from the tail of new mules to show they were untrained.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?