Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when to use "no" ? when to use "not" ? when to use "don't" ? please give me some example.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
"do you want some more food? no thank you." "do you have a car? no i don't." "are you going with him? no i'm not."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
no is used to refuse. (No, I won't) not is used to describe someone. (not ugly) don't is used to command someone. (No, don't do that)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
ME: don't touch that candy ...
SON: 😺👉..... almost touch🍭
ME: FU....DGE ! DO NOOOT touch the CANDYYYY!!!!
use DO NOT when you want to emphasize the negation 🤣
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For no.
"Would you like to come with us?"
"No"
For not
"Would you like to come with us?"
"Not really."
For don't.
"We're going now"
"Don't go."
Hope this helped
不, “你愿意和我们一起去吗?” “不”不是“你愿意跟我们一起去吗?” “不是真的。”不要“我们要走了”“别走了。希望这可以帮助
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Are you the youngest in your family ? No. I'm not.
Do you understand what he/she saying ? Not really.
Where did you go ? You don't care.
I hope it helps😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?