Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa extended ?
Could extended be used simply to express the notion of “long”, or is the meaning “longer than usual or expected” included all the time?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Extended could be used to explain the length of something or the time of something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Finlandese
example: an extended kitchen, an extended period of time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Canterb2Chelsea Thanks for answering. I mean, when it refers to time, like an extended meeting, does it simply mean "a long meeting", or "a meeting longer than expected"? or based on contexts?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Melissaaa Thanks for answering. "an extended period of time" here, could simply mean "a long period of time" 100%, or "a period of time longer than usual or expected"?