Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2016
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? In Germany we have an idiom: "Das ist nicht das gelbe vom Ei". Literally it means "This not the yellow of the egg", which sounds just very stupid. It means that this is not the best you can have. So my question is: Do you have an idiom for that?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"It's nothing to write home about" which means like whatever it is your talking about isn't very good
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Ebraico
If you want to say something IS the very best, you can say it's the cream of the crop.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you're telling someone they deserve/can do better, you might also say "Don't settle for less."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?