Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 mag 2016
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra jullie e u ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Jullie is you (plural) and u is you (formal)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
In wikitionary it says that u is also plural (and formal)
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Dutch_p...
Does that mean,
jullie = singular and plural, not polite
u = singular and plural, polite
?
Utente eliminato
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
jullie is only plural, not singular. But yes u can be singular and plural and it is a polite way to say you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
You also use different verb forms.
for example: you say 'jullie zijn' and 'u bent'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thanks, @dutchie. So when you use "u" as the polite version of "you" in plural, will the sentence be "U zijn ..." or "U bent ..."?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Utente eliminato