Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "We do not seek a cold, let alone a hot war with Russia . " ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a joke, because the USA and Russia had a ""Cold War"" after World War 2. It doesn't mean temperature. Cold War refers to the USA not having a treaty of peace with Russia. It's making fun of the 2 uses of the word cold.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for answer.
please teach me about relating to it.
"We do not seek a cold, let alone a hot war with Russia ." was said by US Secretary Carter.
what does he want to Russia in recent rattled military situation. however he said "We do not seek to make Russia an enemy."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means no war with Russia. Hot, cold, none.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese