Question
Aggiornato il
28 lug 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa allegedly ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Apparently" - it's uncertain, but it has been said
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's means "suspected but not confirmed"
"Hey! Didn't you steal a painting from the museum!?"
"I allegedly stole a painting. It was never proven" 😏
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means something that has been said but not proven. News readers say it when someone is accused of a crime, because if they did not it could bias the trial or slander the person if they turned out to be innocent.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Irlandese
supposedly something occurred. You can't say for sure that the statement is true.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?