Question
Aggiornato il
28 lug 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Q1 What does (mashup) mean?
Q2 What does (a rendition of) mean?
How different its meaning would be if it says (outgoing press secretary singing I Will Survive)?
Earlier in the week, he also showed a glimpse of his newly relaxed state when he tweeted thanks to Jimmy Fallon for The Tonight Show‘s clever mashup of the outgoing press secretary “singing” a rendition of “I Will Survive.”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A mashup is two or more songs that are put together to make a new one, mixing parts back and forth. A rendition is a version or performance of a song. ("Now I want to sing my rendition of Happy Birthday"). I didn't understand the last part.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mashup is a collection or a mix. Rendition is a different take of the song. Think of it as a cover or remix.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese