Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra She is wearing a red jacket, a hat, and high-heeled shoes. e Find out who Gary, Henry and Karl are. e I have a question about two sentences above. When you see them they have a pattern , , and. First one has a comma before and. but second has no comma before and. How different are they? I am always confusing when has a comma and no comma before last and. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
29 lug 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eternity77 correct
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Look up the Oxford comma. Basically, the old way was word, word, and word. But now it's also grammatically acceptable to put word, word and word. so the first example is the older way but the second is just as acceptable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Whether or not you put a comma before *and* depends on how you’re using *and*. There’s no single rule that applies to all situations. You usually put a comma before and when it’s connecting two independent clauses. It’s almost always optional to put a comma before *and* in a list.
The sentences are different in terms of of context, but usually this is looked over. It's common for both of these methods to be used, so the sentences aren't all that different at all, just different uses of the comma.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@willowweeper14 Thanks a lot. oh now I see how different they are. you mean that no problem which I use. then what do you think is commonly used out of the two?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eternity77 Probably the first one since that has been in use longer and we used to be told to write it that way in school.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@willowweeper14 thanks. can i ask one more? this is what i heard on a radio just before. the question was "what was your go to when you are young? " what does it mean? they talked about food they used to enjoy eating when they were kids.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the phrase "my go to" means like my first choice or favorite. So "what was my go to food as a child" means what was my favorite or most often eaten food as a kid.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@willowweeper14 then the question i heard needs 'food' next to 'go to' to be a right phrase. am i correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eternity77 in this case, yes. This phrase will be structured like "My go to (word)" so " my go to food" "my go to movie" etc
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@willowweeper14 thanks so much for your kind help. can i say who is your go to the most respectable person in your family?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eternity77 That phrase is an acceptable way to ask that question, but if you do, it should be "go to for the most. .." however I've never heard it phrased quite like that. I would hear "who is the most.." or "who do you consider the most.."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Though on the contrary, you could use that phrase in " who is your go-to (i think there should actually be a hyphen) for advice in your family.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
ok then it does make sense but not common. okay got it. go to something is common not someone.
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)