Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa "私みたいと手に取って" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Can you post the whole sentence or explain the situation?
It's hard to know what it means because there is no subject or main verb in your question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Giapponese
I still can't find the subject (who did the action) and the object (to what the person did the action, 握り潰す) in the lyrics you showed.
If 平気よ大丈夫だよ is the very first part of the lyrics, grammatically, you will never know who this song is talking about because there is no subject. I guess it's 私 though.
私みたいと手に取って means "someone pick something up thinking/saying it's like me/similar to me"
青い means the adjective "blue", but also it can be a metaphor for "immature".
To me, it sounds like the person is talking about her dying love or her breaking heart pretending it's a blue leaf.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Giapponese
@Chris_KWMT I see. So like I said in the previous post, it's left to listeners to decide the details. It's almost impossible to translate a Japanese lyrics into English because of this grammatical difference sometimes. I don't say the lyrics are incorrect in grammar, but since you can interpret it in a few different way, you need to think about more than one possibility when you see those ambiguous lyrics.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)