Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra acceptable e accepted ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
acceptable kind of means "ok". So for ex., "it's acceptable" means "it's ok". Accepted can mean "welcome", so for ex, "don't worry, you're accepted here", it can also mean when you receive something, so like, "i accepted the gift she gave me"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@noone22 Accepted is the past tense of accept meaning receive, Acceptable is what can be accepted 😀
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
acceptable est l adjectif et accepted est le verbe mais il est conjugué
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@cherkimaha thank you i don't speak french but i think you are saying that accepted is a verb while acceptable is an adjective
- Arabo
@noone22 yes i m sorry i did khow that you don t speak french
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo