Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra She lived there for half a year e She has lived there for half a year ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
She lived there implies she has moved back, she has lived there means she's still living there
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
first one is she no longer lives there.
second is she may still live there or she is living there
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
She lived there means she lived there and doesn't live there anymore
Lei ha abitato qui
She has lived there means she may still be living there
Lei abitava qui
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
the second means she still there
the first means she lives here but you don't know where she is now
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grammatically, she lived is simple past which the action is done in the past, and she has lived is present perfect; the action is done in the past but has effect in the present.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?