Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Greco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa get all up into our business ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Means you are being nosey or curious about something that does not concern you. You want to know something that is really none of your business.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your business in English does not only mean a company or work. It can also mean personal space or things that concern or involve you.
Example:
"That's none of your business!" or "This is not your business!"
Rough translation: "This is not something that concerns or involves you".
Here, business refers to "things that concern you". So you're saying this is not something that concerns you.
To "get all up in" is a way of saying to "get in", where "all up" strengthens the "get in". So you could say "I jumped all up in that lake" or "I parked all up in that spot". This sounds very childish, but is okay to say.
So, to put it all together. She tried to "get all up into our business" means the "freaks" tried to get involved in things that only concern the two girls. Also, it could mean the "freaks" tried to physically get too close to them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Lisa17: @kizuko1337: @philcheng816:
Thank you all❣️
I knew the meaning of business, and I preferred basically concise answer, but thanx to you all, now I understand perfectly❣️
Thank you all❣️
I knew the meaning of business, and I preferred basically concise answer, but thanx to you all, now I understand perfectly❣️