Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2017
- Polacco
-
Finlandese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Svedese
Domande Finlandese
Qual è la differenza tra kodissa e kotona ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
I don't know how to explain the difference but for example:
Olen kotona. (I'm at home.)
Asun kotona. (I live at home.)
Kotona on turvallista. (It's safe at home.)
and
Kodissa on jokin vialla. (There is something wrong with the home.)
compare:
KissaSSA on jokin vialla. (There is something wrong with the cat.)
or
KissaSSA on likaa. (There is dirt on the cat.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
Kotona=at home, being at one's own home.
Hän on kotona.= He's at home.
Kodissa=inside a home building in general, in anyone's home. Like in English, if you are for example in the backyard of your house, you can say that you're "at home" (kotona). Kodissa however always means inside a building.
Joka kodissa pitäisi olla palovaroitin.= There should be a fire alarm in every home.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
If you say Asun kodissa it means I live in a house. Or that's how it sounds. Or if you say Kotona on jokin vialla. = There is something wrong at home.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
So am I right that 'kotona is more when you talk about home = family, place where you stay (inside or outside). Whereas 'kodissa' is more used when you talk about a home (only inside) meaning a physical place.
And then what is the different between 'talossa' and 'kodissa'?
Joka kodissa pitäisi olla palovaroitin. - Does it mean that one fire alarm should be in every home/flat?
Joka talossa pitäisi olla palovaroitin. - Does it mean that one fire alarm should be in the buiding (like block of flats), not necessarily in every single flat?
- Finlandese
@jagna You got the kodissa/kotona right.
Joka talossa/kodissa don't have a big difference, it's just a matter of what you want to emphasize.
Joka talossa means in every house, including also ones where nobody necessarily lives. Like, you should have fire alarms also in restaurants, even if nobody lives there. Koti is someone's home.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Polacco
@Anssi Can we link "kotona" with adjectives like
"omassa kotona" or it works only with "kodissa"?
- Finlandese
@jagna You can't say omassa kotona because they would be in different cases. So you can't add anything in front of kotona like that. You also can't say "omana kotona". Omassa kodissa works.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?