Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra have you watched e did you watch ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You could use either in most situations however there are slightly different meanings. For example;
Have you watched this movie (yet)?
Means you know they want to or they know of the movie or you told them to watch it
Did you watch that show last night ?
You expect that they already have, or you told them to, they may have forgotten to and you are checking if they have watched it yet
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@missmollyjayne , I want to ask to a friend if he has watched a video I sent him. How do I say? Did you watch the video or have you watched the video. How do I use already and yet in this case?
Thank you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco Quasi esperto
Are you OK veya Are you tried ? gibi durumlarda Are kullanirken nasil oluyor da bir eylem olan Are you going to give my book back next week ? olarak Do degil de Are kullaniliyor ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?