Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra proceed e continue ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Proceed gives the idea that something has stopped, and is ready to start again.
Continue usually means that something just keeps going (maybe it hasn't stopped yet).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
Proceed means to start something new or to being something.
Continue means to carry on which was already started back in time, which had already begun earlier.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?