Question
Aggiornato il
30 lug 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hitch ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
A hitch can be something you put on the back of your vehicle to pull a trailer.
Or it can be a verb that means to get a ride with somebody, or to hitchhike. (slang)
Examples:
I need a hitch to pull the trailer.
The old hitch broke and I can’t afford a new one so we can’t go camping.
I’ll just hitch a ride with Jenny, she doesn’t mind.
I just hitched around Norway after university.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@tait_hoyem and in this context, what does it mean?
"She had already decided that all our problems was solved, gone forever. The big hitch in her brilliant plan was me. I was a particularly disobedient daughter, but this was where I drew the line."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Hahaha! I never thought of that!
That is rarely used, but is completely natural.
We’d usually write:
“the epitome (a-pit-a-me) of her brilliant plan”, or
“the downfall of”.
We might say “The big knot”.
The definition is like an unforeseen problem that suddenly makes the problem more conplicated.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)