Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm Korean and my name is Seungwoo. Most people I met in Canada find it difficult to pronounce. Can you please recommend an English name that I could use? I'd prefer to keep the initial the same. (so it should begin with S) Would it be a good idea to go by Sang? like Rob for Robert?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Sang" or "Seung" seem like good ideas to me (if you think people can figure out how to say/spell them).
If you do want a more Canadian sounding nickname perhaps Shaun or Shane would work.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
I don't think your name is too problematic, but if it's bothering you, Sang works perfectly fine! if you want am English name, maybe Sam (short for Samuel or Samantha) would work. I'm assuming you're male based on your profile pic, so common names I can think of can be Stan, Stanley, Sebastian, Steve, Sid...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
It is perfectly fine to keep your name and teach them how to pronounce it. Korean pop culture is getting very popular everywhere. People will learn. It might actually help them remember your name instead of another common name.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The difficult part for English speakers is 승, and if you change it to Sang, it will lose it's meaning. If you want a name with S, I recommend Sean :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you everyone for your advices. I appreciate all of your comments. :)