Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2017
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does Withdraw mean ?
I know that it means when you want to take the money out of the ATM,but i am in the university and they talk about if we missed 3 classes we will got withdraw or something... and I don't understand this. Can someone clarify me this?
Thank you so much 😊
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Withdraw means to pull back or pull in. In your context, withdraw means you won't be able to continue taking classes or they'll hold you back and won't let you pass.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means you will be removed from the class. you will no longer be able to take the class for that quarter or semester, which means you won't get any credit for that class
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
yeah they use it when you have to take money from the ATM but it's also used as abolish, annul, invalidate or revocate something so they're probably saying if you'll miss more than 3 times they won't allow you to take classes or whatever you have to do
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tailandese
Thank you so much everyone :D That's really help ^_^