Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "as" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She's as cold as ice. We use "as" when comparing things.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Often, "as" is used to compare things. But sometimes it can mean "in the capacity of". They're probably are other meanings also, English is pretty extensive. Would you like examples?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
you use it when comparing things. e.g: I can run as fast as Usain Bolt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She was at the mall just as I left. She's as tall as a giraffe.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
i already got its meaning when as used for comparing
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
This will be a bit long but
Is he as tall as you are? Is he the same height that you are? Is he tall to the same degree or extent that you are tall? ("As" is used as a word of comparison here.)
Do you like living here as much as you thought you would? (again, a word of comparison...this time the comparison is between how much someone actually likes living somewhere and how much the person believed he or she would like living there)
I'm as hungry as a horse! (comparison, with someone saying that he or she has an appetite like a horse) This means that he or she is very hungry.
They're as angry as they can be. (comparison, with people being angry to the extent that it is possible for them to be angry) ("As" is used twice here.) They are extremely angry.
He doesn't know as much as he thinks he does. (comparison between what someone thinks he knows and what he really knows) ("As" is used twice here.) He doesn't know what he thinks he knows. He is more ignorant than he thinks he is.
She worked as a babysitter when she was very young. (in the capacity of) She was a babysitter when she was very young.
He acted as a peacemaker. (in the capacity of) He performed the duties of a peacemaker.
She acts as if she's my mother. She acts like she's my mother.
She acts as though she's my mother. She acts like she's my mother.
I hoped I was helpful. (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As is commonly used as an adverb to compare things. "They are as different as night and day." < This would be a way to use it, and this is also a simile.
It is also used as a conjunction within a sentence. "The two boys watched as the old man made his way through the crowded space with ease." And as you can see, I've managed to use it more than once in sentences that are not examples. You'll be surprised at how often you will end up using it in the future.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Royaltae: i can understand all of your example sentences!
but in a daily conversation i can't use it TT of course i use "as" when i have something to compare.
- Coreano
@Royaltae: i still don't understand the latest one you gave me for example sentence.
does "as" have same meaning with "like"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
To be honest I don't use "as" a lot in daily conversation either but if you have any other questions, you know where to hit me up. (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
can someone give me some example sentences in korean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'As' is used a lot in daily life, it's usually used like 'like' which is '처럼' in Korean, so if would translate as to Korean it would be more accurately as 처럼
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@polyglot_wannabe: thx a lot
i guess "as" could be used like "like" be seeing the example sentence above
now i can clearly use it in a daily conversation
thx
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)