Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2017
- Bulgaro
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Do you pronounce the "g" in words ending with "ing"? For example playing working singing sing etc..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
No, you never pronounce the "g" in the -ing forms
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
In "ing" the g has a sound similar to the word "go"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
the ng combination is a different sound than n and g. If you can, try to form the following sounds: nnnnn and gg (as in go). The n-sound is some sort of humming sound you make with your tongue just behind your teeth. The g-sound is a softer form of the sudden release of air in the k in the back of your throat. The ng-sound is a humming sound like the m and the n, but then back in your throat at the location of the g and the k.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not always, and as far as I'm aware there is no rule on when you should pronounce it or not, it's just a matter of laziness. If you're talking quickly it usually isn't pronounced.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
laziness sometimes changes waiting, getting and so on, into waitin', gettin' and so on. It sometimes is pronounced as an N instead of the ng-sound. But it's not left out completely.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You pronounce the "ng" as /ŋ/ as in "тънко"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velar_nasal
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
in verbs with the ing at the end, if you're not trying to speak formal English, you can always change the ng to n'. But in sing, you have to pronounce the ng-sound, because the meaning would change (to sin) if you don't. But you can say: singin', with the first ng-sound left as it is and the second as an N, because then the meaning wouldn't change. Ring has the same. Ringin'. In formal English, you should always pronounce ng fully.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Usually yes. The proper way to pronounce it is with the soft "ing" sound.
However, it changes with different regions and accents.
I am from up North of England and I don't use the "g" at all when pronouncing adjectives ending in "ing". My friend in London, however, does.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?