Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa wash away ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
A sentence example would be, 'I have to wash away all this dirt from my face.' It practically means to get rid of.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
No because you could also say, 'I have to wash away these negative thoughts (I have to get rid of these negative thoughts).'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
No because that wouldn't make sense, it's better to use it when you are referring to cleanliness to avoid making any large mistakes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@EstrellaRamirez so, when I wanna say that I want to get rid from some clay,mud(dirtyness) I should use "wash away"
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Yes, I find that it's the easiest for people learning English to use it in that sense. Hope I was able to help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?