Question
Aggiornato il
23 lug 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "make a date" and "I pick you" mean?
310
You mean an actual
grown-up meal?
311
00:18:22,907 --> 00:18:26,080
I'd love that.
Make a date.
312
00:18:26,085 --> 00:18:28,363
I pick you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Make a date" is telling the person to mark the meal on a calendar. As for "I pick you", it could mean that the sender is telling the other person that they favor that person, but it's pretty unclear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a joke. Normally when someone says "Make a date," they mean "please choose a date (time)".
The joke here is that "date" can mean either "time" or "a person to go out with". Hence, the joke is that the person is picking a "date": A person to go out with, rather than an actual time
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese