Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm grateful that I have shelter. It protects me against sun, rain, and wind. sembra naturale?
Can I use "wind" without -s" in this context? Also, "against" is a proper preposition that goes with "protect"? Thank you in advance!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
now practice saying it. good job!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
Yes, you can use 'wind' without the -s here. But the preposition that goes with 'protect' is normally 'from'. So "It protects me from the sun, rain and wind."
'Against' is used when you're pushing back at something, physically or metaphorically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@myapapaya Thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@Laika Thank you. I'll use "from" with "protect". By the way, in your example sentence, you used "the" in front of "sun". Is the "the" shared with "rain" and "wind"? Or the "the" goes only with "sun" to talk about the planet? If so, is it better to use "the sun" instead of "sun" without "the"? I'm sorry I'm a bit nitpicky... Thank you for your patience!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
No problem at all!
'the' only goes with 'sun' because there is only one and everyone knows which 'sun' we're talking about. I can't think of a situation where you would just say 'sun' without 'the', so it is probably better use 'the sun'. 'the' is not shared with 'rain' and 'wind' because we're talking about any rain and wind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Laika Thank you! I see. There is only one sun. That's why "the" is needed. Thank you again.