Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It's so noisy here. e It's so loud here. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Like i said There really is not a difference ^U^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are pretty much the same, but noisy may be busier (more sounds going on). Whereas, loud can be just one loud noise or lots. You could say loud or noisy for a busy and loud restaurant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Both of them express an act of a lot of sound. There's not a significant difference between them. Only very minor differences.
Something can be noisy without being loud. For example, if you walked into a room of 20 people and they were all talking at once, but in low voices, you might say it's noisy, but not loud.
But for the most part the two words are interchangeable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference is that noisy can be used to express something annoying or unpleasant, where as loud doesn't have to necessarily mean a bad thing. You could say: "the music was too loud at the party i couldn't hear my cell phone ringing." In this case it doesn't exactly mean you were bothered by the loud sound. But if you say: "it was too noisy i couldn't hear my cell phone ringing." This could imply that you were bothered by the sounds and the fact that it prevented you from hearing your cell phone ring.
Also if you say: "it was a loud noise" then in this case they have different meanings, noise here means any kind of sound of maybe unidentified source, and loud is how high the sound is.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?