Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2016
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra taught e tought e tough ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Taught: Past tense of "to teach"
Tought: Not a word
Tough: Strong
Also, Thought: Idea
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examples:
I taught him math yesterday.
He is strong and tough.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
"tought" is not a word but maybe you mean "thought"
example: I thought I was going to be late to work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
and what the past of think?? im confused about those 3 words
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Taught is the infinitive of teach. You were taught English .
Tough is an adjective , the opposite of smooth , gentle, or soft. People that work outside all day and have healed blisters have tough skin. If you have strict parents they are tough on you. If you need to make a choice that will be hard , you have a tough decision to make.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?