Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does it mean "XYZ"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have the context? I can't think of any special meaning for the letters XYZ without any further context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
XYZ are the last letters of the alphabet. Context?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are also labels of the coordinate plane x being horizontal --- y being vertical | and z being the third dimensional aspect
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can also be used as an expression that's short for "Examine your zipper." It is used when someone's pants zipper is unzipped and you want to tell them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sparkles is right, it's "Examine your zipper".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never heard that before! I guess where I'm from, people are a little more blunt and just say "check your fly".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?