Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2016
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa 別に ?
In this sentence 「私は別に構わない。」?
I think it means "towards another" but I can't think how it works.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I would say
別に means "not specific/specifically"
The sentence would sound like:
I do not have a specific reason to be against it.
In other words:
I do not mind.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I think "not really" is close to 別に~ない. 別 originally means "separate" so 別に~ない means like "not that special to mention it separately (particularly)". So 私は別に構わない would be "I don't really care."
Other examples would be:
私のことは別に気にしなくていいです。
You don't really need to care about me.
寿司は好きですか?
別に。(別に好きではないです。)
Do you like sushi?
Not really.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
It is a particle.
I am not good at grammar but I think you can use 別に as an adverb.
私は別にすることがない。
I have nothing particular to do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
別に means "particularly". It is usually used with ない. It is also used by itself, but the negation is included.
e.g.
A: 何かあった? What's new?
B: 別に。 Nothing in particular.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
It can be "I couldn't care less" and "It's nothing".
例①
A: Takeshi says he can't come to the party. What are we going to do?
たけしがパーティーに来れないって言ってるんだけど。どうする?
B: I couldn't care less. Well, actually, I'm glad.
別に(どうでも良い)。 っていうか、逆に良かったかも。
例②
A:What are you so mad about? Did I do something wrong?
何を怒ってるんだよ?俺、なんかした?
B: It's nothing. Just forget it.
別に。ほっといてよ。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)