Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Everyone was or everyone were?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
everyone is a singular noun. it should be followed by singular verb. so it's was.
everyone was
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Everyone was, but all the people were
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Everyone was tired.
The people were tired.
Every one of the people was tired.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is singular in this case. Only when referring back to it is it plural.
"Everyone was happy. They all laughed".
https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/engl...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?