Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Employees paper's title
"Balmy" is this natural?
I would like to know what the native English speakers think?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't understand. I've never heard the word 'blamy'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ayataro it means humid. Like when it is warm, but also kind of moist. steamy can sometimes work also. I don't know why that would be in an employee's paper.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A "balm" is a soothing lotion. Balmy has the properties of a balm... soothing and mild... pleasant.
"Balmy" can mean pleasant, but it is almost exclusively used to talk about the weather. It does not mean humid.
He has a balmy personality. <---- correct, but most native speakers would find it strange. They would use "pleasant" instead.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much. I understand.I thought it means fresh or calm.
- Giapponese