Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2017
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "Holly shit" mean ?
Risposte
- Turco
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Curdo
an expression yelled at something bad and/ or surprising.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
actually , I couldn't understand the whole meaning
But is it a bad word or a good word ?
- Turco
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Curdo
it's usage in unexpected bad situation...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it is an expression to say for something of complete surprise.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
for instance: you see a car hit another car in front of you: you say: HOLY SHIT!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
or you win the lottery. Holy Shit, I won $1,000,000,000
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ademi21 I didn't say to use it. I am showing you how it is used by natives.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you were told you won a million dollars , what do you say?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh my God!!
or
yahoo!
or
Ooo hoo
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ademi-21 Words like "fuck" and "shit" are swear words and are very rude. One would discourage young children from using such words. Some adults will swear in casual situations or amongst friends but you'd never use these swear words in professional situations or church etc. It's like saying, 「くそー」or whatnot. "Shit" literally means うんち/くそー/うんこ。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ademi-21 crap, sorry I thought this showed up on my Japanese feed haha!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ademi-21 What I was saying is that "shit" is a rude way of saying "poo"!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?