Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2017
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa respiratory arrest ?
I'd appreciate if you could help me answer my Qs. Go to my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. I'll FEATURE your answer if satisfying.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's when a person has stopped breathing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Someone who has stopped breathing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
respiratory (adjective) = breathing
("Respiratory" comes from the word "respiration".)
"Arrest" is this sense means stopping.
For example:
"He is in respiratory arrest" = "He has stopped breathing"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?