Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Be up to par .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
"Be up to par" is typically used for the quality of something. For example
The food at this restaurant is well up to par.
Unlike the other two films in the Cars trilogy, Cars 2 was not up to par (OR sub-par OR below par).
The quality of your submitted assignment is not up to par, so I cannot give you the highest grade.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kennabis thank you so much! 😊 Do you know what par itself means?? Is it the samw term used for golf? I remember that term when my father was playing golf... ⛳
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@llieL No problem :) "Par" by itself means "standard" or "benchmark". But we don't use it by itself - we use it as "above par", "on par with", "sub-par" etc.
And yes, it does have a second meaning in golf which is closely related to the first meaning of "standard". In golf, it is the number of shots that a proficient player would be expected to take, to finish the hole or course.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?