Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What is the fireworks hour tonight? e What are the fireworks hours tonight? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
Both aren't really correct...
"What time are the fireworks tonight?"
You should use "are" because fireworks are plural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nobu_japan since you want to know the hour they start and the hour they end, you'll want to use the plural form, hours. However, a lot of people will just tell you what time they start anyway.
We don't usually know how long they'll last. It's not going to last more than an hour, most likely.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Neither are correct, but it would be more natural to say :
-When do the fire works start and when do they end?
-What are the times for the fireworks tonight?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
どちらの文も文法的に間違っているのですが、もしよろしければ日本語で言いたい文を教えてくださいm(__)m
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
What are the hours for the fireworks show tonight?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your last example is perfectly written but most people won't really understand it because it's true that we don't know the ending time 😊 we would just say, What time do the fireworks start? and depending on the venue we would expect it to be shorter or longer. A half hour is a lot of fireworks!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nobu_japan At what time is the fireworks show tonight?
You can also say
When are the fireworks going to start and when do they end?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you say "What is the fireworks hours tonight?" it doesn't make sense when you add the 's' to the word "firework" in this sentence or question but that's not the point. The difference is in the first question "What is the fireworks hours tonight?" you only asked what "the hour" was, meaning there is only one time that the fireworks go off. In the second one you said/asked "What are the fireworks hours tonight?" meaning there are more than one time the fireworks start to go off, because there are other places that can set off fireworks and they could be doing it at different times.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What time do the fireworks begin and end tonight?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Fireworks shows usually last 2 to 3 hours in Japan.
Anywhere from 30,000 to 40,000 fireworks are launched in a fireworks show.
More than one million people visit to see a popular fireworks show. However, a variety of spectacular shapes and colors and powerful impact are worth diving in the crowd.
This is one of things Japanese that Japanese people can recommend with confidence to foreign tourists.
https://www.tsunagujapan.com/top-15-fireworks-f...
You could also say
How long is the fireworks show?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@haku_is_not That's correct. So if we don't know the ending time, we might miss the last train to go back home.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
wow.. very interesting! thanks for letting us know that. It shows why there was some confusion on this question 😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@haku_is_not Wow! Those are beautiful! Either we're not doing it right, or I just live in too rural a community. Still, those are on another level. Even Disney isn't that good, as far as I recall.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
のぶさん、どちらとも正しいです(使えます)よ!
isだと文法的には間違っていますが、アメリカ人など英語を使う人はisでいいます。(今これを一応ネイティブ2人に確かめていて返信遅くなりましたm(__)m)。
areだと文法的に正しく、特に違和感はありませんが、ネイティブはisを使う傾向にあります。
たくさんの花火をひとかたまりとして考えているからです。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
ちなみにTERE5Aさんの
What time do the fireworks begin and end tonight?
は、
今夜花火は何時に始まり何時に終わりますか?
という意味です!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese